Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice governs the manner in which Párolla collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users and data subjects of the parolla.ie website ("Site"). This privacy notice applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Párolla.

Definitions

The Data Controller is the individual or the legal person who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of personal information on computer or in structured manual files. The employer is the data controller.

Parolla is the Data Processor. We process personal data at the instruction of the employers data controller.

Users are people who have registered and created an account at Parolla. Users are Data Subjects.

Employees are data subjects whose information is processed by Parolla on behalf of an employer An employee can also be a user if they have registered for employee self service.

Contact details

The Data Protection Officer for Parolla is Mark Ogilvie.

Mark can be contacted at m.ogilvie@parolla.ie.

Or at:

5 Springhill Court
Tramore
Co. Waterford
Ireland
+353892219326
admin@parolla.com
Purposes and legal basis for data processing

We collect personal identification information from Employers, Revenue and Users in order to process pay runs leave requests, mileage and expenses.

We process this information under the basis of Legal Obligation, where it is the Employers legal responsibilty to generate payslips and report to revenue.

We also process information under the basis of Legitimate Interests, where the personal data is used to assist the employer with managing pay runs. For instance storing email addresses for payslips and phone numbers to contact staff.

Recipients of personal data

The data entered by Employers/Users/Revenue is used to generate payslip information. Personal data is sent to:

Transfer of data outside Europe

Parolla does not process data outside of Europe. Our servers are hosted in Dublin. Employers may send data outside of Europe if they choose to email payslips or ROS files to email addresses on servers outside of Europe. This is not in the control of Parolla.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We use the following cookies:

Information retention

We retain personal data for the following periods.

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data

You have the right to view, rectify or delete your personal data where it does not conflict with regulatory requirements.

Employees can request their records from the Data Controller at their employers organisation. Parolla will support these request for information.

In addition, if you are a user of Parolla, then you can view and rectify your employee data via the Employee Self Service functions within your user settings pages.

You can delete your account with Parolla at any time. All data that is not required for lawful processing will be deleted or anonymised after a period of one week.

Rights to object to processing and the right to data portability

We process data at the instruction of our clients, the employers. Objection to the processing of personal data must be made through the Data Controller at the employers company.

You can requst a copy of your data from your data controller. Your personal data will be provided in machine readable format.

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

Complaints about how your data is processed should first be made with your Data Controller, then Parolla as Data Processors

If you have an objection with how Parolla processed your personal data you have the right to make a format complaint to the Data Protection Commissioniner, at www.dataprotection.ie

How we use collected information

Párolla may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Changes to this privacy notice

Párolla has the discretion to update this privacy notice at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy notice periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Párolla
parolla.ie
5 Springhill Court Tramore Co. Waterford Ireland
+353892219326
admin@parolla.com

This document was last updated on March 11, 2018